Home Page Email Us Site Map
Various Buildings Tullamore Building Trim Building Carlow Building

Duration of Assignment

How long will a person have to remain in a decentralised location?

Staff being transferred will be required to give a written commitment to remain in the decentralised location for a certain minimum period following the actual transfer of that post to the new location. For AP and equivalent grades and above, this minimum period will be 3 years; for HEO and equivalent grades and below, this minimum period will be 2 years. [HR Document: Para 2.1.27].

Where a person accepts a promotion to a post at AP and equivalent grades and above on the basis that they are prepared to relocate to a particular decentralised location with the appointing organisation, they will be required to serve a minimum period of 3 years in a decentralised location before they would be eligible for a transfer to another location and they will be required to sign an undertaking on appointment to this effect.  Where they are required to serve a period of less than or equal to 2 years in Dublin prior to decentralisation, the total period, including the period in a decentralised location, before being eligible for transfer to another location would be the period served in Dublin plus 3 years in the decentralised location. Where they are required to serve a period of greater than 2 years in Dublin prior to decentralisation, the maximum total period including the period in a decentralised location, before being eligible for transfer to another location would be 5 years. The time scale for HEO and equivalent and below is shorter, at 4 years in total, but the same approach applies. [CDU Advice: November 2007].

If someone is not asked to move to the decentralised location on or before the 5-year period mentioned above expires, their obligation to move lapses as a result of the expiry of the undertaking given. If they still want to move after the 5- year period, they would be facilitated in doing so.  If they are not prepared to move when asked, and facilities are in place to permit them to do so within the time scales set out, Personnel Officers will arrange for their reversion to the grade from which they were promoted. . [CDU Advice: November 2007].